SUNBURY PHYSIOTHERAPY

Own Your Best. 03 9744 5066

Privacy Policy

Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people over the phone, at our practices and over the internet

This privacy policy sets out how Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic uses and protects any information that you give Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy

Collecting information

The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you interact with and use this website. We collect personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example if you contact us. The types of information we may collect include:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Contact Number
  • Demographic information including postcode, service location and treatment preferences
  • Records of emails or other correspondence that you send via the contact forms located on the website.

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law.

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected. If we collect sensitive information, (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Collection of information other than Personal Information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal

Site Visit Information

When you visit this website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used.
This information is used by us for statistical purposes and to assist us to continuously improve the functionality and usability of the website. The information collected is anonymous and individuals are not identified.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

We will never sell your information

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

Our practice is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out

We may periodically send promotional material about new products, services, special offers or other information using the email address and/or phone number which you provided. We may also use your information to contact you for customer survey purposes. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes. Your permission will remain current until you advise us otherwise

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, our practice may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act. A fee for access to Personal Information may apply.
In addition, Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic will take such steps as are necessary, practicable and lawful, to correct Personal Information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. (no fee will apply to the correction of Personal Information).

Sunbury Physiotherapy will respond to all requests for access to, and correction of Personal Information within 30 days.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, or would like to access or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact:

Sunbury Physiotherapy Practice Manager via
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Mail: 20 Horne Street Sunbury 3429
Phone: (03) 9744 5066

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide, whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. When visiting third party websites we recommend that you exercise caution and take the time to read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Website Security

Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Privacy Policy Review

Please note: Sunbury Physiotherapy Clinic may change this policy from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into this page. Please check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12/05/14